skip to content

Wildflower & Perennial Turf

Wildflower & Herb Mat

Lindum Wildflower & Perennial Turf contains a vibrant mixture of wildflowers, herbs and perennials designed to flourish in dry conditions and produce a biodiverse and colourful visual display over a prolonged flowering period.

Developed to respond to more varied and extreme climatic conditions, the plants in the mix are chosen for their visual attractiveness, drought tolerant properties and wildlife benefit providing valuable nectar sources and attracting butterflies, bees and other insects. They will also withstand exposure to wind and sun to a greater extent than some other plants.

The mix contains a range of wildflowers and herbs including Oxeye Daisy, Lady’s Bedstraw, Cat’s Ear, Yellow Chamomile, Wild Marjoram, Thyme and Chives. Three sedum varieties are also included, selected particularly for their low growing habit, colourful flowers and extreme drought tolerant properties as they are able to withstand long periods without rainfall. In addition pink flowering dianthus is included to provide a vivid splash of colour. The result is a vibrant and dynamic display.

Lindum Wildflower & Perennial Turf is ideal for dry or exposed gardens, roof gardens or other situations requiring drought tolerant planting. Flowering height is 20-30cm. The species included in the Wildflower & Perennial Turf are listed below.

Common name: Biting stonecrop
Latin name: Sedum acre (yellow)
Height: Up to 6cm

Ideal for coastal sites. Yellow flowers June and July. Needs a dry site on walls or in paving. Attracts moths.

Common name: Cat’s Ear
Latin name: Hypochaeries radicata
Height: Up to 60cm

A good nectar plant and excellent drought survivor. Yellow dandelion flowers June to October. Favourite of Feathered Footman Moth.

Common name: Lady’s bedstraw
Latin name: Gallium verum
Height: Up to 30cm

Low growing plant spreading ground cover with yellow flowers June-August. Attracts a wide variety of butterflies and moths and smells of honey.

Common name: Oxeye daisy
Latin name: Leucanthemum vulgare
Height: Up to 60cm

Deters flies if planted near houses. Flowers May to September. A good nectar plant attracting both butterflies and bees. A common plant of grassland, which will grow magnificently on fertile soils.

Common name: Thyme
Latin name: Thymus serpyllum
Height: Up to 30cm

An important nectar source for honeybees as well as the large blue butterfly. The hardy plant tolerates some pedestrian traffic and has oval evergreen leaves.

Common name: Two row stonecrop
Latin name: Sedum spurium (pink)
Height: Up to 15cm

Flowers June and July. Forms a low dense procumbent mat and is very urban tolerant, especially to heat, full sun, drought, and poor thin rocky soils.

Common name: White stonecrop
Latin name: Sedum album (white)
Height: Up to 10cm

The plant is self-fertile and is a good source of nectar, pollinated by bees and flies. A particular favourite of the Scotch Annulet Moth. A native of dry sandy places, rocks and stony ground. Flowers July to August.

Common name: Wild marjoram
Latin name: Origanum vulgare
Height: Up to 50cm

An excellent source of nectar and pollen for all kinds of insects including bumblebees, butterflies and moths. Pink flowers June to September. Use as a herb in Italian cookery.

Common name: Yellow chamomile
Latin name: Anthemis tinctoria
Height: 20-80cm

Flowers June to September. Drought tolerant. Produces many weeks of daisy-like flowers in summer. It is great in borders and works well as a cut flower.

Common name: Chives
Latin name: Allium schoenoprasum
Height: Up to 45cm

The attractive mauve flowers with rounded heads, are edible, make a pretty garnish, and are a favourite of bees and other pollinating insects.
Flowers July to August.

Common name: Common yarrow
Latin name: Achillea millefolium
Height: Up to 80cm

Attracts butterflies, moths and ladybirds. Is drought resistant. White or pink flowers July to October. A common plant of meadows and pastures.

Common name: Rough Hawkbit
Latin name: Leontodon hispidus
Height: Up to 20cm

A favourite plant of the Marsh Fritillary Butterfly and Wood Tiger Moth.
Yellow flowers May to October. Good late nectar plant. Native of meadows, pastures, waysides and screeds.