skip to content

Wildflower Turf

Wildflower Turf

Lindum Wildflower Turf is a mix of wildflowers and flowering perennials designed to create a natural wildflower meadow.

A mix of wildflowers and perennials are planted at the correct density for optimum establishment and to provide a prolonged flowering period for biodiversity and visual interest. Ideal for creating traditional wildflower meadows which complement the local habitat. Flowering height is 40-80cm.

There are 20 carefully chosen wildflower species sown in Lindum Wildflower Turf. They have been chosen so that different plants flower at different times during the flowering season providing a dynamic and ever changing display and an important nectar source for bees, butterflies and other insects.

The soil type that the meadow is established in will determine the type of flowers which grow best and the mixture will adapt according to the rainfall and temperature in different seasons.

The wildflower species included in the mix are listed below with their environmental benefits.

Common name: Betony
Latin name: Stachys officinalis
Height: Up to 75cm

An increasingly rare wildflower. Flourishes in semi-shade and produces nectar. Magenta flowers June to September. Particularly attractive to Speckled Yellow Butterfly.

Common name: Bird’s-foot trefoil
Latin name: Lotus corniculatus
Height: 20-40cm

A particular favourite of butterflies and moths. Produces yellow nectar rich flowers from May to September. Distinctive seed pods. Excellent plant for bees.

Common name: Cat’s Ear
Latin name: Hypochaeries radicata
Height: Up to 60cm

A good nectar plant and excellent drought survivor. Yellow dandelion flowers June to October. Favourite of Feathered Footman Moth. Native of meadows and pastures, grassy dunes and waysides.

Common name: Common vetch
Latin name: Vicia sativa ssp nigra
Height: 15-40cm

Pink/purple flowers from June onwards. Very attractive to bees and the Pea Moth. An annual for sunny sites. Can be erect, trailing or scrambling. Producer of nectar.

Common name: Cowslip
Latin name: Primula veris
Height: Up to 25cm

Yellow upright flowers April to May. Excellent source of nectar and very popular with butterflies and moths. Favours full exposure to sun. Native of meadows and pastures on basic and especially calcareous soils.

Common name: Field geranium
Latin name: Geranium pratense
Height: Up to 90cm

Native of meadows and roadsides. Bright blue flowers June to September. Good nectar plant and attractive to Brown Argus Butterfly. Flourishes in sunny sites and makes a good border plant.

Common name: Lady’s bedstraw
Latin name: Gallium verum
Height: Up to 80cm

Low growing plant spreading ground cover with yellow flowers June-August. Attracts a wide variety of butterflies and moths and smells of honey.

Common name: Lesser knapweed
Latin name: Centaurea nigra
Height: Up to 100cm

Mauve thistle like flowers June to September. Excellent nectar provider for bees and butterflies. Birds, especially finches like its seeds.

Common name: Meadow Buttercup
Latin name: Ranunculus acris
Height: Up to 50cm

Common grassland meadow plant. Yellow flowers May to September. Rich in nectar and attractive to bees, butterflies and moths especially Flame Brocade Moth.

Common name: Musk mallow
Latin name: Malva moschata
Height: Up to 80cm

Delicate pink mallow flowers July to September. Supplies good nectar food for butterflies and attracts Mallow moth. Native to grassy places, pastures and hedge banks. Enjoys full exposure to the sun.

Common name: Perforate St Johns wort
Latin name: Hypericum perforatum
Height: 20-50cm

A particular favourite with bees. It bears a fruit that contains many seeds. Flowers May to September. Yellow flowers with translucent dots. Native of open woods, hedge banks and grassland. A recently re-discovered herbal remedy plant.

Common name: Ragged robin
Latin name: Lychnis flos-cuculi
Height: Up to 75cm

Bumblebees, butterflies and honey bees all enjoy the nectar it produces. Flowers May to September. Flourishes in wet areas and is a common plant of damp meadows, marshes, fens and wet woods.

Common name: Red campion
Latin name: Silene dioica
Height: 30-80cm

Attracts bumblebees and butterflies. Flowers May to July. Often found with white campion and their hybrid. A good nectar plant that enjoys shaded areas.

Common name: Ribwort plantain
Latin name: Plantago lanceolata
Height: 10-40cm

A good plant for seed eating birds, moths and butterflies. Flowers April to August. Often found in open grassland and has brownish flowers.

Common name: Salad burnet
Latin name: Sanguisorba minor
Height: Up to 50cm

Attracts birds, bees and a variety of insects. Has distinctive leaves that when crushed smell of cucumber and be added to salads. Flowers July onwards.

Common name: Selfheal
Latin name: Prunella vulgaris
Height: 30-60cm

Self-seeds and is an excellent nectar plant for insects. Flowers May to June. A good nectar plant. Found in lawns where constant cutting will give flowers all summer.

Common name: Tufted vetch
Latin name: Vicia cracca
Height: Up to 200cm

Many birds are fond of its seeds. Flowers June to September. A good nectar plant that enjoys lots of sun. Attractive to moths and has one-sided spikes of blue flowers.

Common name: Yarrow
Latin name: Achillea millefolium
Height: Up to 80cm

Attracts butterflies, moths and ladybirds. White or pink flowers. A common plant of meadows and pastures. Is drought resistant. Flowers July to October. A good nectar plant.

Common name: Yellow rattle
Latin name: Rhinanthus minor

Pollinated by bumblebees. Is semi-parasitic on some grasses and is often sown in an attempt to weaken very vigorous grass growth. Flowers May to August.